Question
Updated on
27 Mar 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does "push back on" in 291 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When someone doesn't agree with something, and they resist it, we say they are pushing back against it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Why do you think the preposition is "on" instead of "against"?
- English (US)
push on.... promote
Push against... resist.
It is possible that he is for cyber warfare.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
He is actually against cyber warfare, so I'm comfused.
- English (US)
Yes, he is against, so he pushed back on it.
You can push (forward) for something.
Or you can push back (against) on something
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?