Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Italian
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? 당신이 Haiti 출신이라고 했을 때, 내가 Haiti 를 들어본 적이 없다고 했었죠. 하지만 생각해 보니 Haiti 를 들어본 적이 있더군요. 대부분의 한국 사람들은 Haiti 를 '아이티'라고 발음해요. 프랑스식으로 발음하는 거죠. 당신이 미국식 발음인, '해이리'라고 발음해서 처음 듣는 나라라고 생각했어요.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
When you said you were from Haiti, I told you I never heard of Haiti. But I thought that I heard Haiti. Most Koreans pronounce Haiti as Haiti. It's pronounced French. I thought you were the first to hear it pronounced "Hailey", the American pronunciation.
Idk.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
When you said you were from Haiti, I told you that I’ve never heard of Haiti before. But come to think of it, I did hear of Haiti before. Most Koreans pronounce Haiti as ‘Aiti’. It’s the French pronunciation. You pronounced it in the American way, hence when you pronounced as “Hayley” I had the thinking that it was my first time hearing of that country.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)