Question
Updated on
22 Apr 2018
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about Korean
죽음은, 어느곳에서 놀랄 일이 돼어야 한다
what does 돼어야 한다 mean here?
and what does 어느곳에서 mean too?
does 놀랄 일이 mean "thing to be surprised about"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Can you gimme the full sentences? I don’t understand the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Korean
되어야 한다 means “it should be”
어느곳에서 means “wherever”
But I think 어느곳에서나 is more appropriate
Adding 나 makes small difference in sentence like English’s of/the but for me as a native speaker, 어느곳에서나 looks more natural.
If the sentence is 죽음은 어느곳에서나 놀랄 일이 되어야 한다 then I’d translate in English like “The death should be the surprising thing wherever”
Was this answer helpful?