Question
Updated on
27 Mar 2015
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Japanese
-
Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Hebrew
Question about Arabic
I'm still new in making sentences. I could analise that if I put ك means for "you" and
"my ..." uses ي
What more we have in arabic like those? Its very interesting.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
There is "له" means "for him" and "لها" means "for her" and "لنا" means "for us" or "ours" and "لهم" means "for them" and "لكم" means "for you (plural)" there are others but these are the basics :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Japanese
What is the difference laka&laki to له / لها
Its not same?!
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
لكي و لك ضمير ملكية للمخاطب، لها وله ضمير ملكية للغائب
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I'll use an example, let's say we're taking about a house بيت
َبيتك your house
بيتُكِ your house (female you)
بيتي my house (same for male and female)
بيته his house
بيتها her house
بيتنا our house
بيتكم your house (plural you - you達)
بيتكنّ your house (plural you - all females (hardly used nowadays - almost an archaic form)
بيتهم their house
بيتهنّ their house (all females (彼女達) - also hardly used nowadays)
These are possessive pronouns.
There are also suffixes for verbs - but they are almost completely different
Let's give an example. I'll use ذَهَب (went - past of to go)
ذهبتُ I went (same for male and female)
ذهبتَ you went
ذهبتِ you went (female you)
ذَهَبَ he went (this is the dictionary form)
ذَهَبَتْ she went
ذَهَبنا we went
ذهبتما you went (two of you)
ذهبتُم you went (plural)
ذَهَبتُنّ you went (plural - all female)
ذَهَبَا they went (two of them)
ذَهَبُوا they went - the last ا is silent and is there for historical reasons, this ـوا combination is called واو الجماعة (plural و)
ذَهَبْنَ - they went (plural - all female)
Now, this is all for the past tense. The present tense is almost totally different!!
I'll use the same example verb but in the present tense
يَذْهّب he goes
أذهَب I go (same for male and female)
تذهب you go
تذهبين you go (female you)
تذهب she goes (yes, it's exactly the same form as "you go" for male)
نَذهب we go
تذهبان you (two) go
تذهبون you (plural) go
تّذهَبْن you (plural - all females) go
يَذهَبُون - they go
يذهبن - they (all females) go
So you can see, it's quite messy and complicated!!!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Japanese