Question
Updated on
24 Jul 2016
- Indonesian
- English (UK)
-
Dutch
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about Dutch
How do you say this in Dutch? have a nice dream
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Swedish
I'm not sure, I think it's uncommon to say that. I know of "Lekker slape" or "slaap wel" which both means "sleep well"
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
You can say "slaap lekker" (a literal translation of "have a nice dream" is in fact quite uncommon)
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
We actually never say that, the only things we do say. Are the words "welterusten" and "slaap lekker".
Welterusten doesnt really have a real translation, as far as I know, but its used in the same way.(as 'have a nice dream', just say that when someone is about to sleep).
"Slaap lekker" has the same meaning, and translated it says "sleep well".
Hope this helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
Now that I think about it, there is a translation which we sometimes used, "droom maar fijn". If you translating this back sounds weird, but Droom means dream, and fijn means nice/good(something in that direction).
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
If I really wanted to say that I'd say: "droom lekker"
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- English (UK)