Question
Updated on
27 Apr 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between es and s ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Vietnamese
i we you they: dùng động từ nguyên mẫu (i like, you like, we like, they like)
he she it: thêm es hoặc s (he likes, she likes, it likes)
động từ tận cùng là ch, o, s, sh, x, z thì mình thêm es
ví dụ: watch > watches, tomato > tomatoes ...
động từ tận cùng là y thì chuyển y thành ies
ví dụ: fly > flies
động từ còn lại thì thêm s
ví dụ: sleep > sleeps, hug > hugs, kick > kicks
ngoại lệ: have > has
Was this answer helpful?