Question
Updated on
25 Jul 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I am an introvert and introverts get drawn in.
I know "get drawn in"means be attracted,be involved in or fall into something.But how can I understand the "get drawn in" in above sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
@vyier: Check this
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionar...
Your definitio may be incomplete
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Ah,yes.Thank you for your help ,I have learnt about more definition from that dictionaries now,but I still don't understand the meaning of "draw in "in that sentence ,could you help me again? @VlackSilver
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
@vyier: Of course. Well. From the website I'd choose definition 3 'cause the context says you're introverted so you rather stay alone. By example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I see..In Chinese dictionary,it explains like this:I am an introvert and my introverts are innate.That's the reason why I couldn't understand it,I thought "draw in"should have a meaning of innate.It's difficult for Chinese to grasp language sense of English.But I have got it now!Your explanation is very clear!Thank you very much! @VlackSilver
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)