Question
Updated on
2 May 2018
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
German
-
Hebrew
-
Russian
Closed question
Question about Hebrew
How do you say this in Hebrew? I wish you all the best today and always (or some birthday phrases in hebrew that recommend me to write to an Israeli friend in her birthday, please)
Answers
Read more comments
- Hebrew
its אני מאחל לך את ההכי טוב ליום הולדתך - i wish you the best for your birthday
happy birthday - יום הולדת שמח or מזל טוב (the second one means literally "good luck" which is more common way to say happy birthday between friends - because יום הולדת שמח sounds like a little bit weird or just less common between friends) and if you want i can try to think about a few more
i hope that it helped ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
Yes usually when I write her in her birthday I use to write יום הולדת שמח and מזל טוב and post a imagen but this time I would like to write her a few more
- Hebrew
so you can write מזל טוב ליום הולדתך, אני מאחל לך שתצליחי בכול מה שתעשי וכול הדברים הטובים and it means like happy birthday (but literally good luck for your birthday) and i wish you success in all what you do, and all the good things - and you can also write אני מאחל לך אושר עושר וכושר which means i wish you happiness rich and fitness (kinda im not sure how to translate כושר) - which is a friendly thing to say because it sounds nice because אושר means happiness and עושר means rich but its pronounced the same, and כושר (and again im not sure how to translate it) so it just sounds similar to its like a saying here - to say these three
(i hope that its not too late haha)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
@noamm Thank you so much, I like these phrases ☺️ don't worry her Birthday is the next week. According with the Google translater this word is capacity, ability, power etc.
- Hebrew
de nada youre welcome ;) and it has a few meanings but 99% of the time its like what i said (and thats the meaning in that saying) and good to know that it wasnt too late haha
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
@noamm Hi! How do you pronounce what you told me means "Happy Birthday I wish you sucess in all what you do, and all the good things" ? May it be "Mazel tov le yom huledetaj, ani makhel lakh she tatsalikhi ve kol ma she tashi ve kol hadavarim hatovim"? Correct me please.