質問
最終更新日:
2018年5月3日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The elephant in the room とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It just means "the thing that everyone is talking about" or "the thing everyone is concerned about" or "the thing everyone has been wanting to hear about" or "the thing many people have noticed, but no official announcements have been made about it".
Example: Let's say your boss starts coming in to work in a wheelchair one day but does not talk about it to anyone, and everyone in the office is concerned about it and talks about it behind his back. He may announce what happened later, and start off by saying "So let's address the elephant in the room (which is "why I'm in a wheelchair")."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?