Question
Updated on
4 May 2018
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
why are street foods commonly referred to as "street snacks" or grouped together with the snack category in cookbooks?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Because we don't consider them a full meal. It's more a snack. Something to hold your hunger until the real food arrives.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
is it because street foods tend to be served in a smaller portion than meals at traditional restaurants rather than the food type? because aren't foods considered to be meals sold on the street too?
- English (US)
Yes and no, it all depends on who you are asking
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
For me personally, I think street food could be a meal if you get enough of it, so yes it is smaller proportion.
Was this answer helpful?