Question
Updated on
4 May 2018
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? when to use "I miss you" when to use "I missed you"
what the different of? thankyou..
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Present tense and past tense.
However, the meanings are totally different.
“I miss you” means I am thinking about you. Most of the time, it is with love.
“I missed you” referees to I fell to get together with you. It is with sorrow.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I miss you = I am sad that you are not here
I missed you = I was sad that you were not here, but now you are here
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?