Question
Updated on
27 Jul 2016
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about Japanese
What does あくまでも mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@hinw1:
First of all, the most simple case : even the devil
悪魔(あくま)でも :
悪魔でもそんな事しないだろう。
Even the devil would never do such a thing.
Second : without any other things/people
飽(あ)くまでも
これは 飽くまでも私の意見です。
It means like that this is an only my opinion.
私は飽くまでもやり通す。
It means like that I will go to the end of my aim, (if anything happens)
These are the things come up to my head.
Was this answer helpful?