Question
Updated on
28 Jul 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Vietnamese
Question about English (US)
what's the diffence between 'unreal' and 'unrealistic'.
when i would like to say "oh.. that's ○○○", can put both in here?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it depends on what you're saying. most people use unreal to mean they can't believe something or it they are suprised something happened. unrealistic is more serious meaning they don't think something is possible at all. but technically both mean the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@gwennie10: thanks a lot! can i ask one more thing.. if you would like.
which saying (of my question) is 'that's nonsense' more of??
- English (US)
well can I ask what you're referring to?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@gwennie10: is "that's nonsense" closer to "that's unreal."? or "that's unrealistic"?. beased on your answerring
- English (US)
oh okay "thats unrealistic" would be closer 😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)