Question
Updated on
8 May 2018
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Can someone please tell me the order of adjectives?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You can put adjectives in any order you want! Some adjectives just “sound” better in a certain order, but it is different for every sentence.
For example: “The big and tall man ran more quickly than the short man.”
^ in this case, “big” “tall” and “short” describe 2 men, but “quickly” describes how they ran.
Adjectives (like “big”, “small”, or “happy”) describe nouns (“I”, “you”, “she”), other adjectives, or adverbs, which describe verbs (“run”, “draw”, “think”).
You can say “big and tall” or “tall and big”, but “big and tall” sounds more natural to most people. Overall, it depends on what words you use, but people will know what you mean :)
I hope I could help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic