Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2015
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
But he is not so mighty yet that he is above fear. Does this sound natural?
Could you explain about the phrase "be above fear"
What exactly does it mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Natural
It sounds like something from a movie.
Be above fear means to not have fear.
He is above reproach. (sounds formal)
They thought they were above the law.
Despite all the mayhem, she remained above it, and got on with the task at hand.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Natural
You can be "above" something psychologically as well as physically. Usually this is meant in the sense of morality, such as "i am certainly above cheating on a test".
Likewise, we say that someone "stoops" or "descends" when they do something morally wrong. For example, you find out your friend has been trying to sweet talk your girlfriend, and even sent her a Valentine's card. You say, "i can't believe you would stoop to this!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
'He is not so mighty yet that he has no fear'
I'm afriad that it doesn't make sense, does it?
I think if he is so mighty, then he might have no fear, but it writes hs is NOT so mighty. That's why I am confused. Do you understand my point?
I mean, if 'not' is deleted in the sentence, then the sentence would make sense to me. 'He is so mighty yet that he is above fear'
What do you think?
- English (US)
Natural
It sounds a bit archaic to me, but it could also be from a movie script like others have said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thanks!
- English (US)
Natural
Yeah, I had to read twice myself too. =)
"He is not so mighty yet, that he has no fear."
He is yet to be truly mighty.
So he still feels fear, because he is yet to be mighty.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you, bunyip, I wonder if the phrase 'be above fear' also can mean 'not a terror' or 'not scary'?
Because with that meaning, the sentence can make sense.
Or do you agree with me guessing that the movie scriptwriter would have made a mistake putting an wrong phrase?
The line is from Gandalf in The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, 2002 film by the way.
- English (US)
Natural
Tolkien is a writer who loved the older way of speaking and also loved writing in a poetic style, so keep that in mind when reading the books or watching the movies
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Natural
Mighty used this way is a typical word used in stories to do with supernatural strength. However it is a valid turn of phrase.
Above fear is applied to the person.
Not scary is applied to the situation.
So there is a subtle difference in how they are used.
To be above something is a particular turn-of-phrase in English. The use of "yet" makes it hard to understand though. Mostly yet is only used that way in books or movies.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Okay. Thank you very much. :-)