Question
Updated on
1 Apr 2015
- English (US)
-
Russian
-
German
-
Swedish
Question about French (France)
What does "dans le sang" mean in this phrase "...une prise d'otage dans un tribunal d'Istanbul qui s'est terminée «dans le sang.»"
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
Translated literally it means "in the blood", wich means the attack ended up killing people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)