Question
Updated on
12 May 2018
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
How do you say this in Simplified Chinese (China)? What’s the difference between 在 and 正在?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
在 means at
at school at home
正在 means verb add ing.
looking , thinking , finding , learning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
正在mainly express you are doing now,like 我正在吃饭,在means at somewhere or what you do ,like 我在门口or我在吃饭,在express the whole action,正在express the particular moment
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
When they are all adverbs, they have the same meaning.
Only 在 could be preposition.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?