Question
Updated on
14 May 2018
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with I pleaded with my son to do not do drugs.
I pleaded with my son do not do drugs.
Hi, I'm learning how to conjugate verbs. Could you tell me, which sentence is correct? or maybe neither of those. xD . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Gujarati
Hi there! Here is the correct way to say that:
"I pleaded with my son not to do drugs" OR "I pleaded with my son to not do drugs".
The "to do" verb here is simply "to do'. When you want to indicate that something should not be done, you should place the negative (the word "not" in this case) in between: "to not do". In some cases, you can also write "not to do", but this depends on the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)