Question
Updated on
15 May 2018
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between hoş geldiniz and hoş bulduk ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
the person who welcomes the arrivals says ''hoş geldin(iz)'', and the arriving person says ''hoş bulduk''
hoş geldin = it's nice that you have come
hoş buldum // hoş bulduk = it's nice that I/we have come/seen
in english though:
hoş geldin = welcome
hoş buldum // hoş bulduk = thank you
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
- Turkish
- English (UK) Near fluent
Hoş geldiniz is said to a person(s) who has just arrived in a place, while hoş bulduk is said -by- the person who just arrived.
For example, you’re awaiting guests. When the guests arrive you would say ‘hoş geldiniz’ and the guests would then answer ‘hoş bulduk’.
The word ‘hoş’ means pleasant.
Gelmek means to come or to arrive, and bulmak means to find.
Hoş geldiniz = You arrived so pleasantly/Your arrival gives us great pleasure.
Hoş bulduk = What we found/see is pleasant, i.e. seeing you is a pleasure/what a pleasant welcome!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@aykut
wow thanks a lot for ur complete description🤩
- Persian