Question
Updated on
17 May 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Have you ever wished you could've had someone but you couldn't? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means you wanted to be with someone romantically but you couldn't. You wanted to be their lover but they didn't want you, already had a lover, or something else stopped you from being together. You couldn't be with the person you wanted, the person you loved or lusted after.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you very much for your answer. I understand that is mean well.
But, I don't understand that , grammatically especially " wished you could've had someone but you couldn't" I confused.
Thanks a lot, anyway.
- English (US)
What is it about the grammar that is confusing you?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Have you ever wished that you could have had someone? But you couldn't have had someone.
This sentence is same meaning?
Thank you for your asking.
- English (US)
Technically it means the same, but we would never say it that way. We would omit the second had and say that person instead of someone again: but you couldn't have that person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I understand it very well.
I appreciate your kindness.
You make me happy to study English.
I appreciate your kindness.
You make me happy to study English.