Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
French (France)
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does 'without leave' mean?
Answers
2 Aug 2016
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Hebrew
@wind93: I agree with @RJ-G. It's most often encountered in the acronym AWL (pronounced A-Wall in the 'states ) meaning: absent without a leave = away and unaccounted for without permission
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
It's a somewhat archaic way of saying "without permission."
Was this answer helpful?