Question
Updated on
3 Aug 2016
- English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What is the difference between 오빠 and 선배 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
오빠 means 'older brother'. Any guy who's older than you can be 오빠 as long as they are less than 10 years older than you. 선배 means 'senior'. In English, it doesn't really work. If someone is a year or whatsoever ahead of you at university, that person is 선배 to you. Gender doesn't bother the term.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@mindthegap: oh okay I know what both terms mean im just curious on when to use which one for a male that's older
- Korean
오빠 is the one you're looking. 선배 doesn't count age nor gender
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)