Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2014
- English (US)
- French (Canada) Near fluent
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
二日前にカナダのオタワで男が警察をころした。 Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
A little unnatural
In verbal, I would say カナダのオタワで二日前に男が警察官を殺した, in news articles 殺害した would
be used instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
A little unnatural
There is nothing wrong in particular with this sentence, but still somehow it sounds a bit awkward or abrupt as a whole.
多分、"男"が突然現れてるからかなー。
If you could give me a little more context, I'd be able to help you better.
Was this answer helpful?