Question
Updated on
23 May 2018
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Dutch
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Swedish
What does Älskling mean? Is it just for couples?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Swedish
"älskling" direkly translated means "the one who holds my love" and is usually used among couples but some people uses it for other situations as well.
for example with friends, pets and their own children.
you can more or less compare it to "darling"
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
- Filipino
älskling means darling. älsling is not just for couples, you can call your bff älskling too.
Was this answer helpful?