Question
Updated on
7 Apr 2015
- English (UK)
-
Arabic
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about Arabic
Please show me example sentences with لعل . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
السلام عليكم..
لاتَدْرِي لَعَلَّ اللَّهَ يُحْدِثُ بَعْدَ ذَلِكَ أَمْرًا
[لعلّ المسافر أنْ يعود]
I'm sorry I didn't quote too many examples, because it were in CA"fus7a", and I was afraid I won't be able to explain its meaning to you, also there were others followed by pronouns such as" لعله، لعلها" if this will be OK, please let me know.
Btw, we aren't-almost- using"لعل" in our daily expression, unless we were saying something like"لعله خير" which is pretty much like"الحمد لله".
مع السلامة
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
وعليكم السلام ورحمة الله
Thank you for your detailed response. Yes, it'll be okay to include لعلها، لعله. I know what they mean, but I'm not too sure how to fit them into a sentence - arabic grammar is my weakness ^^;
- Arabic
You are welcome;-) , here are some examples:
لعلّه يتذكّر أو يخشى[ (طه 20/44)
لعلّ الصَديقَ قليلٌ
I found this interesting verse
ولستُ بلوّامٍ على الأمر بعدمايفوت، ولكنْ علَّ أن أتقدّما
Notice that the first letter"ل" was removed, and when it comes that way it has a lot of meaning, but the most famous one is to predict something like this verse. Also, you can find it in this form"لعلك":
اجتهد لعلك تنجح..notice when you use it with someone that you like then
its meaning will be"Esperance", but if you use it a bout someone that you hate like"لا تعلق املك بفلان ، لعله هالك اليوم او غدا" then its meaning will be compassion.
"قال الزوج انه يصبر لعلها ترجع الى رشدها
Finally, I hope thats will help a little, and it's alright that you found difficulties in Arabic grammer, even some of us found it tough fortunately, because we don't use it in our daily expressions we just studied it at school and colleague, so we forgot big part of it.
When I was looking for those examples I remembered a lot of thing, so thank you, and please don't be hesitate to ask me a bout anything, and I'll try to help you as best as I can Inshallah.
سلام
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I just want to add that as you know Arabic divided into many dialects, so in Egyptian dialect for example we say it "يمكن" as perhaps, fortunately I don't know a bout other dialects, but if you want to know its meaning in a specific dialect, please let me know and I'll try to do my best Insha'Allah, I'm truly sorry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
From mustafa al mangaluti's "الحرية" :
لعلها جوعى
she might be is hungry
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)