Question
Updated on
29 May 2018
- Japanese
-
Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Why do English speakers use
not
"I think 〜〜 not 〜〜."
but
" I do not think 〜〜."
?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
Actually, either form can be used. "I don't think ~" is more natural in most cases, but if you want to place emphasis on the NOT part, you can use the other form. For example, "I think he will NOT do it" is more emphatic than "I don't think he'll do it".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
thank you!!
the latter is more 'natural',and sometimes the former is used,I see.
in japanese,both form are used equally often,so I was wondering(^。^)
the latter is more 'natural',and sometimes the former is used,I see.
in japanese,both form are used equally often,so I was wondering(^。^)