Question
Updated on
31 May 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
“Be as specific as possible.”
In this sentence, what does mean “be” ?
And Why is the subject omitted?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Arabic Near fluent
“Be” is referring to you. It most likely means “Make your answer as specific as possible”.
The subject is omitted because this is an imperative sentence, or a command. Technically, the subject is the person being told to do something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@pajaka wow! Thank you :D
May I ask you more questions about what I don't understand in your answer?
-What does mean (“Be” is referring to you) ?
-person being told = person listening -> Is it right?
- English (US)
- Arabic Near fluent
Sorry, I meant that the person who is speaking is talking to you when they say “be specific”.
And yes, the person being told to do something is usually the person listening.
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean