Question
Updated on
1 Jun 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between bu and bunu ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
Both of those are same mean in English. But in Turkish, those are a little bit different when we make a sentence. It’s about sentence structure. We use those like this:
bu: Bu kalemi aldım. (I bought this pencil)
bunu: Bunu da alacağım. (I will buy this too)
If you use a object(like pencil in my sentence) in your sentence, you should say “bu”. But if you won’t use a object, you should say “bunu”. 🤗
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Turkish
- Arabic
- French (France)
'Bu' 'Şu' and 'O' are indefinite demonstrative pronouns (return to object,animal, people...doesn't matter), while 'Bunu' is the accusative case whose main function is to show the direct object of a verb. For example:
Bu kalem.==This is a pen. (No verb-->No accusative)
Bu kalemi aldım.==İ bought this pen.(Verb--> Accusative)
So in the second sentence 'Kalem' become 'Kalemi' because it is a direct object. So it is the same for 'Bu' and 'Bunu' :
''Bu kalemi aldım,bunu da alacağım.''
İn the first section 'Bu' is just an indefinite demonstrative pronouns, however in the second section of the sentence it is a direct object , that is why 'bunu' not 'bu'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Arabic
- French (France)
@anajupek15 Don't worry it is relatively an easy language (compared to french and german), just the first thing you have to learn is 'Harmony' if you are a beginner.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)