Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2018
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino Near fluent
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about Korean
Please show me example sentences with Why is 떨리다 conjugated as 떨지마 rather than 떨리지마? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
2 Jun 2018
Featured answer
- Korean
The basic form of 떨지 마 is '떨다'(active) not '떨리다'(passive).
*Sorry, I can't make response for your additional questions. The button for response doesn't work.
-추우니까 몸이 떨린다.
-나 떨고 있는 거 같으니?
(Not big difference, but only different nuance)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino Near fluent
@bakbaksa Would you mind giving examples of when to use 떨어요 and 떨려요?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino Near fluent
- Korean
떨리다 is a passive verb so it's awkward if you make an imperative sentence with it.
For example,
He was nervous.
The Jenga tower is trembling.
You can say 떨지마 to him to give some power. But Jenga is an object, so you could say yourself like a spell, "Oh, 떨리지마 Jenga."
Was this answer helpful?