Question
Updated on
2 Jun 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Korean
What is the difference between ~기 and ~는 것 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
~기 like 말하기, 달리기, 먹기, 웃기...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
based on what i've learned,
i thing they are the same because they are all meant to be a VERB, changing it to a NOUN..
but i think, 는 것 is most likely to be used..
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Almost same but someimes it makes difference Ex. 사실을 말하기가 힘들다(current my situation) 사실을 말하는 것은 힘들다. (general rule)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Korean
사실을 말하기가 힘들다 = In a specific situation if I have a guilty. 사실을 말하는 것은 힘들다 = for every one, generally.
Was this answer helpful?