Question
Updated on
3 Jun 2018
- Swedish
-
Korean
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Filipino
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 認為 and 諗 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
most of the time is native writing : 認為
native speaking : 諗
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
認為 is a more formal word than 諗 in Cantonese, and they also have slightly different meanings.
認為 means "to think" in the sense of having an opinion.
我認為你唔應該咁做。
I think you shouldn't do that.
諗 means "to think" in the sense of guessing, imagining.
我諗係掛?
I think so?
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
認為 I suppose to be, 諗 let me thing about it
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)