Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2018
- Arabic Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between How many and How much and How long ? and give me an example please! ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
How many - the number of something, like “How many books are there?”
How much - kind of the same as “how many”, like “How much time is left?”
How long - the duration of something, like “How long will the party last?”
Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"How many" is used with countable objects
"How many classes do you have today?"
"How much" is for uncountable objects
How much time do you need? (Since you can't count time)
And "how long" is usually used for time
"How long have you been playing basketball?"
Was this answer helpful?