Question
Updated on
5 Jun 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
German
Question about German
Please show me example sentences with 'genauso' und 'ebenfalls' . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Ich habe das genauso gemacht = i did it the same way
Ich habe das ebenfalls gemacht = i did it, too
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
ge·na̱u̱·so
Adverb
im gleichen Maße.
"Du kannst genauso gut den Bus nehmen." You could just take the bus ( the result would be the same)
Genauso habe ich mir das vorgestellt! That's exactly how I imagined it!
Genauso sollte es gemacht werden. This is (exactly) how it's done!
adverb
1. just as
2. equally
3. exactly the same
4. just the same
5. similarly
e̱ben·falls
Adverb
auch, gleichfalls.
"Sie war ebenfalls nicht für den Preis nominiert." She too wasn't nominated (for the award)
adverb
1. also
2. likewise
3. too
4. as well
( I don't use ebenfalls very often to be honest. It sounds very formal to me, I prefer using "auch" .
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)