Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does The girl came in, walked over and put her handbag on my table. mean?
What does walk over mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It means "walk across the room" in this case.
You also walk over the road, or over the fields. It just means across.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese