Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct? 1 or 2.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
1. I couldn't have a date with the girl because I spent all my money last Saturday.
- Korean
2. I couldn't have a date with the girl because I had spent all my money last Saturday.
- English (US)
I couldn't go on a date with the because I spent all my money last Saturday
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@blackangel: this one is the correct.
I couldn't go on a date with the girl because I spent all my money last Saturday.
-----------------------------------------------
correction of #2: Icouldn't go on a date with the girl because I had spent all my money. (you don't say "last Saturday" because with this time you can't express an exact moment.)
Was this answer helpful?