Question
Updated on
5 Jun 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does jum to conclusions mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
To
"Jump to conclusions" means to assume things.
If you saw someone walking with someone of the opposite gender, you may assume they are dating.
However, that is jumping to conclusions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)