Question
Updated on
10 Apr 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with "throw shade" . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's a term used most often in the drag-queen and black and Latino gay communities. So a lot of Americans will not even know what it means.
"Get ready, girl, 'cuz I'm about to throw some serious shade your way!"
It means to make negative remarks about someone, usually in a vicious but funny way. It is not something that would work well in most Asian cultures where people try to be polite.
Here's an article about it: http://www.businessinsider.com/where-the-expres...
Edit: I guess it's more subtle than "reading" someone. So throwing shade can be looking at someone in a mean way. Do you get "RuPaul's Drag Race" in your country? You will find many uses of "throwing shade" in that TV series.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Vietnamese
- English (UK) Near fluent
Actually, lot of young Americans do know what it means (especially if they're kept up with popular culture and spend a lot of time on the internet.
I think originally it means "to insult someone in a very subtle and clever way."
An example would be when an interviewer asked Mariah Carey what she thought about Jennifer Lopez, and Mariah said "I don't know her."
That's throwing shade.
I actually think throwing shade works really well in Asian communities. Trash-talking is a no-no, but throwing shade is a great way to insult someone you don't like without being impolite.
Sentences with "throwing shade":
"I love when celebrities throw shade at each other on Twitter"
"She threw some serious shade at you last night. Did you not notice?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It's started being used quite frequently by younger people (i.e. college students like me), but I don't think people of, for example, my parents' generation would know what it means.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
If young people are using it widely, you're the first generation to do so. Hence, my comment that "a lot of Americans will not even know what it means." I didn't say anything about young people specifically.
Was this answer helpful?