質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
きれいになってきた とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Since we have various ways of saying, it's better to specify what you are talking about.
If you talk about a thing such as a room or some object, then it means "becomes clearn."
If you talk about a person, it means the person becomes beautiful.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Jun24 Thanks, so when referring to a person, what's the difference between "きれいになってきた" and "きれいになった"?
- 日本語
@GusVJr I'm not really sure what is an appropriate way to say it in English, but なってきた means more like "is becoming." It's progressing. なった means "has become." It's a completion.
So, if I translate them literally,
She has been becoming beautiful. きれいになってきた.
She has become beautiful. きれいになった.
They may not sound natural in English, but do you see the difference?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@GusVJr No problem. I'm glad to hear that. ^ ^
この回答は役に立ちましたか?