Question
Updated on
12 Jun 2018
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Galician
Question about English (US)
Could you correct this for an exam?
-Next summer I'm going to go camping with my parents and some of my friends, I'm going to be there for about ten days and I'm going to visit the most important cities in north Portugal as a gift to my mother, cause it's her birthday
Next year I'm going to travell to Asturias to visit my aunt who lives there. We're going to settle into a hotel for five days and then I'll return to Pontevedra.
In five years time I'll be studying English language in a University and later I'll be traveling to USA to improve it.
If I got a very good job, I'd trave to different countries to find out some new cultures that I don't know yet.
If we don't protect the environment or stop polluting rivers and oceans, I think sea level will grow up because of global warming that will be melting all the ice in the world.
Answers
13 Jun 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
I corrected it and in [] are explanations of corrections
Next summer I'm going to go camping with my parents and some of my friends. [Use period] I will [change this] be there for about ten days and I'm going to visit the most important cities in north Portugal as a gift to my mother, because [because is the full word] it's her birthday
Next year I'm going to travel [delete an l] to Asturias to visit my aunt who lives there. We're going to settle into a hotel for five days and then I'll return to Pontevedra.
In five years time I'll be studying English language in a University and later I'll be traveling to the [add the word the] USA to improve it.
If I got a very good job, I'd travel [add an l] to different countries to learn about [replace words] some new cultures that I don't know yet.
If we don't protect the environment or stop polluting rivers and oceans, I think sea level will rise [replace word] because of global warming that will be melting all the ice in the world.
Was this answer helpful?