Question
Updated on
13 Jun 2018
- Japanese
-
French (France)
-
Italian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? 携わる
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
“participate”, “engage in” or “take part”
Example:
1. いつか政治関係の仕事に携わりたいと思っています。
I think I would like to engage in Political Relations someday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
【携わる】たずさ・わる
ある事柄に関係する。
従事する。
かかわる。
Relating to a certain matter.
Engaged in.
Involved in.
教育にたずさ・わる
be engaged in education.
その辞書の仕事に携わっている
be engaged in compiling the dictionary.
彼は広告業に携わっている
He is [works] in advertising.
*携わる(たずさわる)とは、事業や事業計画に関与する、参画する、従事する、という意味で用いられる表現。「関わる」よりは積極的な参加のニュアンスがあり、「手掛ける」というほど支配的な意味合いはない。
*The word "engage" is used in the sense of being involved in, participating in, or being engaged in a project or business plan. It has a more active participation nuance than "involve," and does not have the same dominant connotation as "engage.
*Supplement
手掛ける/手懸ける(てが・ける)
handle
扱う/処理する
deal with…/handle
(着手する) put one’s hand to….
みずからその物事を扱う。
handle a thing by oneself.
心をこめて世話や指導をする。
To care for or guide with one's whole heart.
失業問題を手掛ける
deal with the problem of unemployment.
その仕事を手掛ける
put one’s hand to the work.
Was this answer helpful?