Question
Updated on
15 Jun 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (UK)
What’s kind of vocabulary books do you recommend?
Cambridge?Oxford?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
To be honest both of them have published so many dictionaries, there isn't exactly any better than the other
It's pretty similar.
Depends on what extras you're looking for
Originally,
Oxford has origin/history of the word/vocab, including meanings which no longer exist and has changed
Cambridge tends to focus on modern meaning of the word
Now,
Both of them has so many editions and versions, you're going to find the same thing on different versions
Over here in Singapore, Oxford dictionary is more popular although we take Cambridge exams 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Migume2076 I agree.
Oxford also has a very good web site and an interesting blog.
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com
The dictionary with the most current words is the Shorter Oxford (which is called shorter, because it has dead words from the enormous OED removed) but it's quite expensive.
I think you'll find plenty on the Oxford site TBH, they have excellent example sentences too.
If you have an ordinary everyday dictionary, you might think about a dictionary of Idioms or Phrasal Verbs. They have lots of other expressions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Japanese