Question
Updated on
15 Aug 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does wedge mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
wedge can be both a noun and verb. but here's the dictionary terms.
nouns
1.
a piece of wood, metal, or some other material having one thick end and tapering to a thin edge, that is driven between two objects or parts of an object to secure or separate them.
synonyms:doorstop, chock, block, stop
"the door was secured by a wedge."
verbs
1.
to fix in position using a wedge.
"the door was wedged open"
2.
to force into a narrow space.
"I wedged the bags into the back seat"
synonyms:squeeze, cram, jam, ram, force,push, shove;
"she wedged her case between two bags."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)