Question
Updated on
20 Jun 2018
- English (UK)
-
Polish
-
Slovak
Question about Polish
What is the difference between wydarzyć się and zdarzyć się ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Both means: something happened. But 'wydarzyć się' is related to event that was planned. 'Zdarzyć się' is related to event that was unplanned.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Polish has many sensless conjugations and this is one of them. I can't even explain you the difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
To są synonimy. wydarzyć się w sytuacji godnej uwagi, coś mniej typowego-in a remarkable situation, something less typical, rzeczownik- wydarzenie zdanie- Ta sytuacja wydarzyła się parę miesięcy temu, miała dla mnie istotne znaczenie. Wydarzył się nietypowy wypadek. zdarzyć się - raczej codzienne sytuacje, zwykłe, in everyday situations rzeczownik- zdarzenie zdania- Na ulicy zdarzył się wypadek. Zdarzyło się to wczoraj - spotkałem kolegę ze studiów. In total, stylistic differences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
there is no particular difference - zdarzyć się=to happen, wydarzyć się=to occur, so the latter is just a bit more formal.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?