Question
Updated on
21 Jun 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What does through mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
It's a preposition. A preposition tells where a thing is. "She went through the tunnel." Through can also be used when feelings are involved. "Even though it was hard, she went through the pain." This means she endured/dealed with the pain. Do you understand now?
Was this answer helpful?