Question
Updated on
21 Jun 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I feel like sleeping because I went to bed late yesterday. and I'm tired because I went to bed late last night. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
上の文は、疲れているときにも使えますか?
逆に、「疲れている」という気持ちを伝えなくてもよい時は、上の文章でもおかしくないでしょうか??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
it means the same, but the first one it’s justifying not doing something
for example if someone invites you to the movies and you don’t want to go, you can say the first one
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The first one implies you are tired because you want to sleep. The second says you are tired and maybe you want to sleep but it is unclear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese