Question
Updated on
21 Jun 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 一応 and たぶん ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
一応:just in case (「念のため」と同じ意味)
たぶん: probably, perhaps
と、ほぼ同じ感じの意味です。
両方同時に使った文章を例にあげるとすれば、こんな感じになります。
Year, I mean it's probably nothing. but I just wanted to warn you that there might be something there.
(たぶん何もないと思うけど、万一を考えて一応報告しとくね。)
という具合です。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?