Question
Updated on
21 Jun 2018
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
Could you explain me the differences between.着,正在 ? and could you write some examples please?
Alguien me Podria explicar la diferencia que existe entre 着,正在 porfavor
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
it's a little hard for me to explain completely in english, but i'll try.
for example, i'm reading a book now(我正在看着书). in this sentence, now is in the place of 正在, and ing(in the word reading) is in the place of 着.
so, reading a book means 看着书. now means 正在.
btw in Chinese, we can use now without ing, 我正在看书 also means I'm reading a book now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
firstly, the word 着 has four pronunciations. each pronunciation has different meaning.
①zháo means that the action has the result or reach the purpose.
②zhe means that the action or state is continuing.
the two pronunciations above are for describing the state of action.
正在 means that the action or behavior is continuing.
for example :
屋里着(zháo)着(zhe)灯.
The light is on now.
他睡着(zháo)了.
He's asleep. (it doesn't mean that he is trying to sleep. )
正在说话的那个人是我的好朋友.
the man who is speaking is my good friend.
Was this answer helpful?