Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
"There has been rather a slow response," what does this "rather" mean? if it is adverb, can we say "" There has rather been" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I means the same as 'quite' or 'fairly'. You cannot say 'there has rather been' but 'there has been a rather...' is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
There has been rather a slow response. (or "There has been a rather slow response.") = There has been a (very) slow response - a slower response than I expected.
"Rather" is an adverb. It means "very". It's used when something is more than expected.
- I didn't fail the exam; in fact I did rather well!
- It was a rather difficult question. (or) It was rather a difficult question.
- The patient has responded to the treatment rather better than expected.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hungarian
yes, "rather" is an adverb.
its meaning is related to preference (not just preference though). It's really hard to explain it without using the word "rather" itself.
It can idicate preference:
- Would you like some apples?
- No, I'd rather have some of those strawberries that you've got (instead). (It means you would prefer eating strawberries to eating apples.)
It can indicate actuality:
- There has been rather a slow response, even though we were promised a quick one. (I just expanded your example)
It can also stand before other adverbs:
- My dog has been barking rather strangely lately. I should take him to the veterinarian. (in this case, rather has the same meaning as "quite"/"very")
Also, depending on where you put it, it ephasizes the following word.
(And I guess there are many other ways as well to use it. I know you've already got your answer, but I still wanted to share what I know about it, so if I am complitely off, or I'm mistaken, someone could correct me. So don't mind my answer untill it's approved.)
Was this answer helpful?