Question
Updated on
Deleted user
26 Feb 2014
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 戸 and 扉 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
扉 means a door, opens to this side or back.
戸 usually means a sliding door.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Japanese
I mostly agree with mfuji さん, but there aren't distinctive differences between "戸" and "扉."
開き戸 means a swinging door or a hinged door, so 開き戸 corresponds 扉.
引き戸 means a sliding door.
開き戸(hirakido)
引き戸(hikido)
扉(tobira)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Exceptionally, the train's sliding doors are called 扉。
Was this answer helpful?