質問
最終更新日:
2018年6月26日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Harry walked past classrooms where lessons were taking place, catching snatches of what was happening within とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
*catching bits and pieces of what was happening within
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Harry saw a little bit of what was happening in each class as he went by.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@studiosophia So it means the lessons are about (the?a?)catching snatches?
(the cathing snatches a catching snatches or no article catching snatches which is correct?)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Withkennchloe We don't know what is happening in the class. A "snatch" (noun) means a little bit of something. "To catch" is "to receive." The first part of the sentence (Harry walked past classrooms where lessons were taking place) is about Harry walking by classrooms. In the second part, (catching snatches of what was happening within) we are still talking about Harry. So Harry is "catching snatches" of classes, or "hearing and seeing a little bit" of the classes (as he goes by). Does that help at all? This is very hard!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?